Good day gone bad

Damn. I did it again. I overextended myself... but I was feeling pretty good today! (In spurts...)

Yeah, and that's why I overdid it, I'm sure.

I came down with "fibro flu" this evening, and it's hanging around... at least I don't have chills (yet?), but I do actually have a fever this time. That's pretty unusual.

Sorry to bore anyone who's reading this with a constant run-down of my symptoms... but hey, I'm not here for you, am I? ;)

So anyway... bleh. I've got a date tomorrow with BJ to go shopping and out to lunch, and I wanted so badly to clean the upholstery on the couches...

I know that the fibro flu usually is the herald of a flare, but really? I don't have time for this! I've got a life to live! Come onnnnnn...

I'm sorry I did too much today. I just... I couldn't' help it. There were so many things to do, and it was a beautiful day, and I actually had energy at times, and... maybe I need to go back to the "thing a day" rule. I've gotten away from that, and I keep catching myself overdoing it. But I'm not so bad as to only be able to do one, I swear. Two. Two things a day.

And tomorrow, my two things will be my outing with BJ (and yes, I'll take my walker, so I don't wear myself out completely...) and cleaning the upholstery. I'll clean the couches after my outing, so if I'm super tired, I can nap as needed 'cause I'll be at home.

Yeah. That sounds like a good plan.

Ugh. Nausea and pain and stuff... even mint tea isn't touching this upset tummy. Sucks. I'm going to sleep.

Oh, wait... I need to shower tomorrow, too. It's been the max amount of days... Dang.

Okay, okay... three things a day? lol

2 thoughts:

  • Optimistic Existentialist | March 10, 2013 at 7:16 AM

    Love your blog! I had to google "fibro flu" :)

  • Invictus | March 10, 2013 at 7:56 AM

    Thank you very much :) I'm surprised to have such a distinguished visitor such as yourself drop by! (Usually I get spam comments. Bleh.)

    Re: "fibro flu", I looked it up after I jotted it down, wondering if it was actually a thing, or if I had coined a new term! Yeah... it's a thing. Probably because it's pretty self-descriptive.

    I checked out your blog as well, and I enjoy it. You'll be seeing me among your commenters now and again :)

Post a Comment